Privacy Policy

PhyxMe Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation (“PhyxMe”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy statement explains the type of personal and sensitive information, including health information, we collect and how we handle that information as part of your relationship with PhyxMe.

We understand that the information that you entrust to us is private and confidential. Any personal information collected by PhyxMe is treated as confidential and is bound by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act (1998) and Health Records and Information Privacy Act (2002) and operates in accordance with the Code of Conduct of the Australian Physiotherapy Association.

What is personal information?

In this privacy statement ‘personal information’ means information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, or whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. Personal information includes ‘sensitive information’ (which includes health information and information or an opinion about an individual’s racial origin, political opinion, membership of a political association or trade union, religious beliefs, sexual preferences or criminal record) and ‘health information’ (which includes information or opinion about the health or a disability of an individual, the individual’s wishes about the provision of health services, or health services provided, or to be provided, to an individual). In this privacy statement, a reference to personal information includes both sensitive and health information.

What personal information is held about me?

PhyxMe may hold the following information about you:

Name
Address
Telephone number(s)
Date of birth
Gender 
Marital status
Email address
Occupation
Medicare card number
Credit card number
Health information
General practitioner
Referring doctor
Returned service organisation
Transaction details associated with services we have provided to you
Any additional information provided to us by you
Any information you provided to us through patient surveys and feedback forms

Any information provided, including identification of individuals, will be used only for the purpose/s intended and where the intention includes confidentiality, information will be treated as such, unless otherwise required by law.

How do we collect your personal information?

PhyxMe generally collect personal information in person, in writing, by telephone, email or via our website. For example, we may collect information directly from you when you

make an appointment
book a class
fill in a New Patient Information Sheet
have customer interactions with us where we record system notes, voice recordings or telephone conversations
se our website feedback function
complete a patient survey regarding our services

Or indirectly

from your guardian or responsible person (where practicable and necessary)
from any other involved healthcare specialists

Where you have provided us with personal information about other individuals (in writing or verbally) such as for your next of kin, you must ensure that they are aware or will be made aware that  you have provided their personal information to us, and how we will handle their personal information. If the information you are providing to us is health  or sensitive information you must first obtain their consent before providing information to us. We may also collect personal information from third parties such as

health fund providers: to check your health fund eligibility and comply with such laws as Private Health Insurance Act 2007 and the National Health Act 1953
other health care services: to verify information you have provided to us
the policy holder who is responsible for the management of your health insurance membership, or is authorised to provide us with information on your behalf: regarding your private health insurance cover and fees associated with our services
third party’s who are responsible for the management and payment of your services at PhyxMe

If you contact us with an enquiry about our services via our website or any other communication channel, we may use your personal information to contact you for the purposes of providing you with further information, and/or to follow up whether you have any interest in acquiring services from us. You can let us know any time in writing, or by calling us if you no longer wish to be contacted for these purposes. Your consent will remain current until you advise us otherwise.

Cookies

When you visit our website, personal information will not be collected unless you wish to provide this to us (by submitting website enquiries or signing on for a service or program). We may collect data that does not personally identify you when you click on certain pages. This data may include the type of browser and operating system you have. This website may also use ‘cookies’. ‘Cookies’ are small files stored on your computer that manage the security and navigation of the site. You may choose to block these ‘cookies’. This data is used only for statistical purposes and will not be used to identify you personally.

For what purpose do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

PhyxMe collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information in order to provide you with health care related services including

managing our ongoing relationship with you
answering any queries you may have in relation to health care services
assessing your suitability for other health services in our facility – for example massage, studio classes and physiotherapy
conducting patient surveys including satisfaction and feedback
conducting market research and analysis
anaging reviews to develop and improve our services

We may also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in order to

train personnel
resolve any legal and/or commercial complaints or issues in relation to compensation recovery
meet legislative requirements relating to health care providers
perform any of our functions and activities relating to our business

We will generally only use personal information for the purpose for which it is collected, or for a purpose that is related to the services you are provided with at PhyxMe. We use personal information about you to

provide medical treatment and care to you
assist your treating health care professionals
assist us to provide you with information about your care, if required
assist with our internal administrative requirements
process private health fund claims
supply information to medical practitioners, surgeons, nurses and other allied health professionals who provide necessary follow-up treatment and ongoing care
service planning
communication of offers and special events
marketing

To whom do we disclose your information?

PhyxMe will not sell or disclose your personal details for any purpose that is not related to your relationship with us. We rely on third parties such as health care funds, insurance companies and government authorities (Medicare Australia and Workcover bodies) to perform specialised activities for PhyxMe and your personal information may be provided to these third parties to enable them to perform their agreed services. PhyxMe may also be required to disclose your information to comply with legislation. We may disclose personal information for the purposes described under the heading ‘For what purpose do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?’ to our contracted services providers as listed above, and persons authorised by you in the processes of our service provision. If you are the policy holder of the nominated private health fund elected to use for the provision of services at PhyxMe, we may also disclose your personal information to the policy holder as part of administering and processing your eligibility for care under private health insurance provisions. This may include the disclosure of sensitive and health information about services being used by you under the policy holder’s membership.

How to access and correct your personal information?

We try to ensure that personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up to date. Please let us know if there are any errors in your personal information and keep us up to date with changes to your personal information such as change of address and contact numbers. You may be requested to check and update your personal information on each visit. If you believe that personal information that we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendments. We will consider if the information requires amendment and if we do not agree, we will add a note to the personal information stating your disagreement with the information.

You may request access to your personal information held by PhyxMe by writing to the practice manager Michelle van Thuijl. You are not required to provide a reason for requesting access. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how it may be collected (e.g. post or collection).

Making a privacy complaint

If you have any queries, concerns or complaints about the manner in which PhyxMe has handled your personal information please contact our practice manager Michelle van Thuijl. Alternatively, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 336 002 or visit www.oaic.gov.au for further information.

Does your personal information get transferred outside of Australia?

PhyxMe does not knowingly store any information on computer servers outside of Australia. PhyxMe takes reasonable steps to make certain that personal information is securely stored to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information. We cannot guarantee that unauthorised access to your personal information will not occur, whether it is during transmission or after that information has been received.

Marketing and your Privacy

From time to time we may contact you to provide you with information about our services. When we contact you, it may be by mail, telephone, email, SMS and/or via digital media channels. When you become a patient of PhyxMe you consent to us using your personal information for marketing purposes (for an indefinite period including after you may cease accessing our services), unless you contact us to withdrawal your consent. Our most common form of marketing is via email. We offer you a number of opportunities to opt-out of any marketing as you receive them. If you are currently receiving marketing materials and wish to opt out, you can do so by following the unsubscribe links on emails or you can contact

Email: phyxmephyxme.comau
Mail: PhyxMe Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation PO Box 15014 Edge Hill QLD 4870
Telephone: 4053 4343

If you request not to receive marketing material, please note that we will still contact you in relation to our on-going relationship with you whilst you undergo health services with us. For example, we will send you health service information, appointment notifications, bills, patient satisfaction surveys, statements and notices that are relevant to the services for which you are accessing at PhyxMe.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

At times PhyxMe may need to change this Privacy Policy to allow for changing business procedures. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be uploaded onto the website as part of an amended Privacy Policy document.

Updated: June 2018

Subscribe to the PhyxMe mailing list and be the first to find out about new service offerings, staffing, timetable changes, news & events.